No. CV98 0492472S
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 330. Since the corporation business tax involves the imposition of a tax, any ambiguity in "the application of § 12-218 "must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer and against the commissioner." Id., 331. See also Altray Co. v. Groppo, 224 Conn. 426, 435, 619 A.2d 443 (1993).
During the tax periods at issue, the single-factor formula was expressed in § 12-218 (a): "The net income of the taxpayer shall be apportioned as follows: (a) Such income, when derived from business other than the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property, shall be apportioned within and without the state by means of an apportionment fraction, the numerator of which shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on within Connecticut and the denominator shall represent the gross receipts from business carried on everywhere." The three-factor formula was expressed in § 12-218 (b): "when derived from the manufacture, sale or use of tangible personal or real property, the portion thereof attributable to business within the state shall be determined by means of an apportionment fraction to be computed as the sum of the property factor, the payroll factor and twice the receipts factor, divided by four."
Millward is a Delaware corporation with offices located throughout this country as well as in 27 other countries. Millward is a major market research company performing marketing research for major corporations such as Kraft Foods, Cadbury, United Distilleries, and Hershey Chocolates.