Brown v. City of White Plains
[…] Finally, Baker argues that Burnett's rear-end collision with his vehicle, which was stopped or nearly stopped, creates a presumption of negligence, entitling Baker to summary judgment.

DISCUSSION

I. The defendants' motion for summary judgment

A. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104

The defendants failed to meet their prima facie burden for summary judgment dismissing the complaint on the issue of whether they were engaged in specific conduct enumerated by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 relieving them of liability (see Zuckerman v City of New York, 49 NY2d 557, 562 [1980]). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.



(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:



1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisions of this title;



2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation;



3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does not endanger life or property;



4. Disregard regulations governing directions of movement or turning in specified directions.




* * *



(e) The foregoing provisions shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of his reckless disregard for the safety of others.
(Vehicle and Traffic Law .§ 1104 [a], [b], and [e]). However, the reckless disregard standard of care provided for in this statute only applies where, among other things, the driver of the vehicle is engaging in the specific conduct enumerated by the statute:
[T]he reckless disregard standard of care in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (e) only applies when a driver of an authorized emergency vehicle involved in an emergency operation engages in the specific conduct exempted from the rules of the road by
Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 (b). Any other injury-causing conduct of such a driver is governed by the principles of ordinary negligence."