Brown v. City of N.Y.
[…] Id. The arbitration award must be "in accord with due process and supported by adequate evidence, and must also be rational and satisfy the arbitrary and capricious standards of CPLR article 78." Id. The person challenging the award shoulders the "heavy burden" of vacating the award. Lehman Bros., Inc. v. Cox, 10 N.Y.3d 743, 744, 853 N.Y.S.2d 530, 883 N.E.2d 355 (2008).

Alleged Procedural Violations:

Petitioner asserts that H.O. Goldman did not include enough information in the Award. Education Law § 3020–b (4)(a) states the following, in pertinent part, "[t]he written decision shall include the hearing officer's findings of fact on each charge, his or her conclusions with regard to each charge based on said findings and shall state whether the penalty of dismissal shall be taken by the employing board."

This Court concludes, after a review of the full record, that H.O. Goldman's findings are sufficient for judicial review. H.O. Goldman satisfied the statute by setting forth written findings of fact for each charge, a conclusion and a recommendation to uphold the penalty of dismissal.