Brown v. City of N.Y.
[…] Education Law § 3020–b (3)(c)(v).

Effective April 13, 2015, Education Law § 3012–c, as referenced above in Education Law § 3020–b, sets forth the way APPRs shall be conducted for teachers. In the current APPR reviews, teachers are rated either as highly effective, effective, developing or ineffective, "with explicit minimum and maximum scoring ranges for each category, for the state assessments and other comparable measures subcomponent of the evaluation and for the locally selected measures of student achievement subcomponent...." Education Law § 3012–c (2)(a)(1). An APPR review of "ineffective" is warranted if the employee receives a composite effectiveness score of 0–64 out of 100.