Brown v. City of N.Y.
[…] 7. Misconduct;

8. Substantial cause rendering [petitioner] unfit to properly perform obligations to the service; and

9. Just cause for termination."

DOE's exhibit 3 at 2–3.

Pursuant to Education Law § 3020–b, a hearing began on January 5, 2016 to determine the validity of the charges. As a result of recent changes in the Education Law, the DOE is no longer required to bring incompetence charges pursuant to Education Law § 3020–a. Effective July 2, 2015, Education Law § 3020–b provides "[s]treamlined removal procedures for teachers rated ineffective." Pursuant to Education Law § 3020–b, the DOE may bring charges of incompetence against any teacher who receives two consecutive "ineffective" ratings. In relevant part, the charges brought as a result of two consecutive "ineffective" ratings "shall allege that the employing board has developed and substantially implemented a[TIP] in accordance with section three thousand twelve-c ... for the employee following the first evaluation in which the employee was rated ineffective...." Education Law § 3020–b (2)(d).

Pursuant to Education Law § 3020–a, the DOE bore the burden of proving its charges by the preponderance of the evidence.