Brown v. City of N.Y.
[…] The evidence at the hearing further supports H.O. Goldman's conclusion that petitioner's absences disrupted the educational process and adversely affected her students. Further, petitioner did not demonstrate any basis for vacating the determination pursuant to CPLR 7511.

Further, although petitioner asserts that H.O. Goldman's findings were arbitrary and capricious because Education Law § 3012–c unlawfully shifts the burden of proof of innocence to the tenured teacher (Pet., at 2), this contention is without merit. Education Law § 3020–b (v)(A), as recently amended, provides, in relevant part, that:

Two consecutive ineffective ratings pursuant to annual professional performance reviews conducted in accordance with the provisions of [§ 3012–c ] of this article shall constitute prima facie evidence of incompetence that can only be overcome by clear and convincing evidence that the employee is not incompetent in light of all surrounding circumstances, and if not successfully overcome [by petitioner], the finding, absent extraordinary circumstances, shall be just cause for removal.

2015 Sess. Law News of N.Y. Ch. 56 at Subpart G, § 4 (S.2006–B) (McKinney's).

The amendment evidences "the Legislature's intent to create a streamlined hearing procedure for teachers accused of a pattern of incompetence, and to clarify the specific standard to be applied by hearing officers."