NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Opinion
NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
Super. Ct. No. 140662
SIMS, Acting P. J.Plaintiff Ilse M. Brown appeals from a judgment of dismissal following the trial court’s sustaining of defendant City of Chico’s demurrer to an amended wrongful death complaint which alleged plaintiff’s husband died from West Nile virus inflicted by a mosquito from a water detention pond maintained by the City. Plaintiff contends the trial court erred in concluding the action was barred by the governmental immunity of Government Code section 855.4. We shall affirm the judgment.
Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code. Section 855.4 provides: “(a) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury resulting from the decision to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community if the decision whether the act was or was not to be performed was the result of the exercise of discretion vested in the public entity or the public employee, whether or not such discretion be abused. “(b) Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by an act or omission in carrying out with due care a decision described in subdivision (a).”
BACKGROUND
Plaintiff’s initial form complaint alleged without specification of a legal theory that, “My husband died 10/02/2006 due to West Nile virus mosquitoes caused by the swamp (east of the Fair St. Detention Pond) which was owned, created and grossly neglected by the City of Chico.”