NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Plaintiff argues there is a distinction between the exercise of discretion involving policy decisions (which is immunized) and the exercise of discretion in mere operational decisions (which is not immunized). (Barner v. Leeds (2000) 24 Cal.4th 676, 685 [construing section 820.2 .) However, that distinction comes into play where the issue is the general statutory immunity for discretionary decisions by public employees rather than the public entity, because an employee’s actions may be ministerial. Here, however, the only named defendant is the City. In contrast to section 820.2, which addresses only employees, section 855.4 (fn. 1, ante) immunizes the exercise of discretion by the public entity itself and further immunizes the exact decision at issue in this case, i.e., a decision “to perform or not to perform any act to promote the public health of the community by preventing disease or controlling the communication of disease within the community.” Thus, this case does not require further inquiry into policy versus operational decisions.