Case No: 8:19-cv-1951-T-36SPF
[…] When the attack is factual, "the trial court is free to weigh the evidence and satisfy itself as to the existence of its power to hear the case." Id. Therefore, "no presumptive truthfulness attaches to [the] plaintiff's allegations, and the existence of disputed material facts will not preclude the trial court from evaluating for itself the merits of jurisdictional claims." Id.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
Citizens was created by the Florida Legislature "to ensure that there is an orderly market for property insurance for residents and businesses of this state." § 627.351(6)(a)1., Fla. Stat. The statute states that Citizens is "a government entity that is an integral part of the state, and that is not a private insurance company." Id. Consistent with this statement, courts regularly recognize Citizens' status as a state government entity. See, e.g., Swanson v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 619CV422ORL31DCI, 2019 WL 1763244, at *2 (M.D. Fla.