Brown v. Chagoya (In re Estate of Catlin)
[…] (Ibid.)

In a single sentence in his opening brief, Chagoya asserts this statute of limitations also bars Brown's claim that the grant deed to the Pesante Road Property is invalid. Even assuming Chagoya did not forfeit this issue by failing to adequately address it in his brief, we see no merit to it. The statute of limitations applies to promises or agreements to dispose of property after death. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 366.3, subd. (a) [referring to a "promise or agreement ... to distribution from an estate or trust or under another instrument"; referring to "the claim to distribution"].) The grant deed was not such a promise or agreement.

An appellate court has discretion to address the applicability of this statute even when it was not raised below. (Allen v. Stoddard (2013) 212 Cal.App.4th 807, 811.)