2024-CA-0388
[…] Brown. Mr. Caffey relies on La. C.C. art. 3499, which provides a ten-year prescriptive period for personal actions. As such, Mr. Caffey maintains that Ms. Brown had until April 2012 to seek enforcement of their April 2002 Agreement. We find no merit to Mr. Caffey's argument.
La. C.C. art. 3462, provides in pertinent part, "[p]rescription is interrupted.. .when the obligee commences action against the obligor." Likewise, "[a]n interruption of prescription resulting from the filing of a suit.continues as long as the suit is pending." La. C.C. art. 3463(A). Interruption continues in this way unless "the plaintiff abandons the suit, voluntarily dismisses the suit.or fails to prosecute the suit at the trial." La. C.C. art. 3463(B). Furthermore, "dismissal of a suit pursuant to a compromise does not constitute a voluntary dismissal." Id.
The record is clear that Ms. Brown at no point abandoned or voluntarily dismissed her action to seek enforcement of Mr. Caffey's obligation to pay child support. Ms.