2024-CA-0388
[…] He claims that if considered a judgment, it is a money judgment that prescribed after ten years and would have needed to be revived before the lapse of the prescriptive period pursuant to La. C.C. art. 3501.
However, the law distinguishes money judgments under La. C.C. art. 3501 and child support judgments, which are specifically governed by La. R.S. 13:4291. A child support judgment is treated differently from an ordinary money judgment because it arises from an obligation of a parent to provide for the support of their child.
La. R.S. 13:4291 addresses past-due child support rendered pursuant to the judgment ordering the support. Under La. R.S. 13:4291(A)(1), "prescription shall not begin to run against any such judgment until the child reaches the age of majority or the obligation to provide child support ceases." La.