Case No. 12-32313-tmb7 Adversary Proceeding No. 14-03104-tmb
[…] g. Attorney fees will be the sold responsibility of each party.
h. All aspects of the lawsuits that are not currently public record will be kept strictly confidential except as necessary to notify the court of the agreement.
i. Once the settlement is complete, Dusterhoff will return to Plaintiff and Debtor all originals and any copies of photos and video of the Knott Road Property taken by him.
2. Enforceability of the Settlement Agreement
a. Statute of Frauds
Plaintiff contends that the Written Settlement Agreement is unenforceable because it violates the Statute of Frauds set forth in ORS ORS 41.580(1). This statute, provides, in relevant part:
"(1) In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by the lawfully authorized agent of the party; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
....