Brown v. Brown (In re Marriage of Brown)
[…] Ellen argues the parties intended that spousal support would be unmodifiable, unless Ellen's earnings decreased, in which case spousal support would be modifiable upward. Ellen argues she should have been allowed to present extrinsic evidence of the parties' intentions. She claims (without any support in the record) that when her attorney signed the stipulated judgment in 2006 she did so on condition the judgment would be corrected to indicate spousal support would be without modification, and that the failure to include that provision went unnoticed for four years.

Family Code section 3651, subdivision (a), which applies to modifying or terminating support orders whether or not they are based upon agreement, provides in pertinent part: "Except as provided in subdivision[] . . . (d) . . . a support order may be modified or terminated at any time as the court determines to be necessary." Subdivision (d) states: "An order for spousal support may not be modified or terminated to the extent that a written agreement, or, if there is no written agreement, an oral agreement entered into in open court between the parties, specifically provides that the spousal support is not subject to