Brown v. Brown (In re Marriage of Brown)
[…] Kirk filed another declaration in October 2010 stating that he had received a severance package from his former employer, and that his job with Talkwheel would pay him $3,000 per month. Clearly, this statement was made in error, as both the income and expense declaration and supporting document from Talkwheel showed a salary of $7,000 per month. Thus, the record does not show that Kirk misled the court into believing his income should be based only on the $3,000 per month or on the $7,000 per month he was earning from Talkwheel.

For the same reason, Evidence Code section 623, which provides "Whenever a party has, by his own statement or conduct, intentionally and deliberately led another to believe a particular thing true and to act upon such belief, he is not, in any litigation arising out of such statement or conduct, permitted to contradict it," is inapplicable. --------

Furthermore, judicial estoppel requires the party be successful in asserting the first position. Ellen claims she agreed to drop her motion to increase support based on Kirk's representation that he earned only $3,000 per month.