No. 36370.
[…] Defendant's evidence was that he, for himself and for his mother, needed $830.81, plus his maintenance and support obligations of $541.00, a total of $1,311.81. A review of each of the items will serve no useful purpose.
The motions to modify which were filed on July 11, 1973, and August 22, 1973, were heard on February 20, 1974. As agreed by the parties this proceeding is governed by the Dissolution of Marriage Act § 452.300 et seq. which became effective January 1, 1974.
All Statutory References are to R.S.Mo.Supp. 1973, unless otherwise indicated.
The governing statute is § 452.370; the pertinent portion reads as follows:
"Except as otherwise provided in subsection 6 of section 452.325, the provisions of any decree respecting maintenance or support may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the motion for modification and only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable."
The scope of our review is governed by Supreme Court Rule 73.01(3). We are to review the law and the evidence and enter such judgment as the trial court should have entered giving due deference to the trial court's opportunity to judge the credibility of the witnesses.