Brown v. Brown
[…] Before EDWARDS, WATKINS and SHORTESS, JJ.


ON MOTION TO DISMISS


This is an appeal from a judgment granting Rosemary Campbell Brown a divorce from Billy Edwin Brown, and ordering that Billy Edwin Brown pay alimony in the sum of $350.00 per month. Billy Edwin Brown has appealed. We find the appeal order was signed before judgment and that the attempted appeal, therefore, is of no effect.

The relevant dates are as follows:

Case tried and oral reasons announced May 10, 1982 Appeal order signed May 11, 1982 Judgment signed May 12, 1982

LSA-C.C.P. art. 1911 reads as follows:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, every judgment shall be signed by the judge. For the purpose of an appeal as provided in Article 2083, no appeal may be taken from a final judgment until the requirement of this Article has been fulfilled."

This article was amended into its present form by Act 618 of 1979. This article, after amendment, could not be more explicit. No appeal can be taken until there is a final judgment signed by the trial judge.

In Schiro v.