Brown v. Brown
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

In the absence of disputed questions of fact, this Court reviews de novo whether a claim is barred by a statute of limitations. Citizens Ins Co v Scholz, 268 Mich.App. 659, 662; 709 N.W.2d 164 (2005). We also review de novo issues of statutory interpretation. Dorko v Dorko, 504 Mich. 68, 74; 934 N.W.2d 644 (2019).

III. ANALYSIS

Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by failing to hold that defendant's claim was barred by the statute of limitations found in MCL 600.5809(3). We disagree.

MCL 600.5809 states in relevant part:

(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an action to enforce a noncontractual money obligation unless, after the claim first accrued to the person or to someone through whom he or she claims, the person commences the action within the applicable period of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(3) Except as provided in subsection (4) the period of limitations is 10 years for an action founded upon a judgment or decree rendered in a court of record of this state, or in a court of record of the United States or of another state of the United States, from the time of the rendition of the judgment or decree . . . Within the applicable period of limitations prescribed by this subsection, an action may be brought upon the judgment or decree a new judgment or decree. The new judgment or decree is subject to this subsection.

MCL 600.5809(4) concerns actions to enforce child support orders and is not implicated in this case.