S-20-0181
[…] The purposes of this rule are to encourage parties to agree on child support, lend integrity to stipulations, recognize the finality of judgments, and diminish unnecessary relitigation of matters already decided by the district court. Kimzey, ¶ 18, 461 P.3d at 1236 (citing Sharpe, 902 P.2d at 213-14 ). This narrow rule does not apply in the present case because although the 2016 child support order was stipulated to, there is no indication it constituted a deviation from the guidelines at the time.
[¶13] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-307(a) (LexisNexis 2019) states in relevant part: "Every order or decree providing for the support of a child shall set forth the presumptive child support amount and shall state whether the order or decree departs from that amount." The 2016 child support order did not comply with the requirements of this statute. It did not set out the parties’ net incomes, state the presumptive support under the guidelines, or declare the support awarded deviated from the presumptive amount.