Brown v. Brock & Scott, PLLC
[…] (June 14, 2023), ECF No. 15-3 at 78. On June 22, Defendant responded with a validation letter, which enclosed materials validating the debt for Account 6983.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff asserts that the two debt validation letters violate the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Under the Act, if a consumer “notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c). But a debt collector is allowed to communicate with a consumer following a cease-and-desist letter if the communication is to notify the consumer that the debt collector "may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c)(2). And, if a consumer notifies the debt collector that the debt is disputed, then the debt collector must cease collection, but only until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt and mails a copy of the verification to the consumer. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b).