Brown v. Brent
[…] CAAP–14–0001384.

III.

We resolve the issues raised by the parties on appeal as follows:

A.

The Board argues that the Circuit Court erred in denying its motion for summary judgment with respect to its decision to repaint the exterior walls of the condominium project a different color without owner approval. In support of its motion for summary judgment, the Board argued that pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 514B–140(c) (2006), only Board approval, and not owner approval, was required for nonmaterial alterations to the common elements.

HRS § 514B–140(c) provides, in relevant part:

Subject to the provisions of the declaration, nonmaterial additions to or alterations of the common elements or units, including, without limitation, additions to or alterations of a unit made within the unit or within a limited common element appurtenant to and for the exclusive use of the unit, shall require approval only by the board, which shall not unreasonably withhold the approval, and such percentage, number or group of unit owners as may be required by the declaration or bylaws ....

(Emphases added.) For purposes of HRS § 514B–140(c), a “nonmaterial” addition or alteration means: