SUPERIOR COURT CIVIL ACTION Docket No. CV-2014-404
[…] Bloch never informed Mr. or Mrs, Brown that the applicable standard of care was not to operate on AAA's below the size of 5.5 cm that were slow growing and asymptomatic like Mr. Brown's." (Add. S.M.F. ¶ 3; Reply S.M.F. ¶ 3.) Considered in the light most favorable to plaintiff, Dr. Brooke's testimony confirms that that information was required. (Add. S.M.F. ¶¶ 3-4; Reply S.M.F. ¶¶ 3-4.)
On October 13, 2011, Mr. Brown signed a consent form. (Supp.'g S.M.F. ¶ 14.) Pursuant to section 2905(2) a consent form is presumed to be valid, if it meets the "foregoing standards[.]" 24 M.R.S. § 2905(2). Section 2905(1)(A) requires that "[t]he action of the physician . . .was in accordance with the standards of practice among members of the same health care profession with similar training and experience situated in the same or similar communities." 24 M.R.S. § 2905(1)(A). Plaintiff has raised an issue of material fact as to whether the consent form satisfied the requirements of section 2905(1)(A) and whether the form can be afforded the presumption of validity under section 2905(2). 24 M.R.S. ¶¶ 2905(1)(A) & 2905(2).
The entry is