Brown v. Blaine
[…] And third, he claims that even if the trial court correctly revoked his IFP status, the trial court erred by dismissing the case, rather than giving Plaintiff the opportunity to pay the appropriate filing fees.

Plaintiff actually raises many more than three issues. However, those other issues address the merits of his case or earlier interlocutory orders of the trial court that are not before us. Thus, we address only those issues before us on the instant appeal. --------

Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides:

(f) Abusive litigation.--If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:

(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or

(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f).

Section 6602(f) of the PLRA is commonly referred to as the "three strikes" rule. Brown v. Beard, 11 A.3d 578, 580 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2010).