424 M.D. 2023
[…] Balshy v. Rank, 490 A.2d 415, 420-21 (Pa. 1985). Thus, we lack jurisdiction over Petitioner's PFR vis the Judicial District because he seeks monetary damages. Id.
We note that although Petitioner attacks the validity of his conviction, he seeks only money damages, not a new trial or any other relief from his incarceration. Had he done so, this PFR would have fallen under another exception listed in Section 761(a)(1)(i), which excludes from this Court's jurisdiction actions for post-conviction relief. 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i) (excepting "actions or proceedings in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus or post-conviction relief not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the [C]ourt"); see also Section 9545(a) of the Post Conviction Relief Act (PCRA), 42 Pa.C.S. § 9545(a) ("original jurisdiction over a proceeding under [the PCRA] shall be in the court of common pleas[;] [n]o court shall have authority to entertain a request for any form of relief in anticipation of