424 M.D. 2023
[…] The Judicial District is an entity of the Commonwealth Government. See Pa. Const., art. 5, § 1 (vesting judicial power of the Commonwealth in the Unified Judicial System); 42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (defining "government of the Commonwealth" to include the courts and other officers or agencies of the Unified Judicial System); Judges of Ct. of Common Pleas of Twenty-Seventh Jud. Dist. v. Cnty. of Washington, 548 A.2d 1306, 1307 n.1 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1988) (the courts of common pleas, as part of the Unified Judicial System, are part of the Commonwealth government). However, this general rule stated in Section 761(a)(1) is immediately followed by several exceptions, including "actions or proceedings in the nature of trespass to which the Commonwealth government formerly enjoyed sovereign or other immunity[.]" 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a)(1)(v). This exception means that "this Court lacks original jurisdiction over tort actions for money damages that are premised on [] common law trespass . . . ." Miles v. Beard, 847 A.2d 161, 164 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004) (citations omitted).