Index No. 190415/12 Motion Seq. 004
[…] Opinion
Index No. 190415/12 Motion Seq. 004
2013-09-30
DECISION & ORDER
SHERRY KLEIN HEITLER. J.:
Defendant National Grid Generation, LLC, sued herein as "Keyspan Generation LLC, f/k/a Long Island Power Authority" ("LILCO") moves pursuant to CPLR 3212 for an order dismissing plaintiffs' Labor Law §§ 200 and 241 (6) claims against it on the ground that there is no evidence to show that LILCO supervised or controlled any of the work which gave rise to plaintiff Harry Brown's alleged asbestos exposure. As more fully set forth below, the motion is granted in part and denied in part.
Labor Law § 200 provides in relevant part that "All places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."