1170 C.D. 2019
[…] It is further ORDERED that [Inmate's] Motion to Strike Defendants' Preliminary Objections and Motion for Summary Judgment, filed on 5/28/19 and 6/3/19 ([OR Dkt] #123, #124, #125) are DENIED.
Trial Ct. 6/12/19 Order (emphasis in original). On August 14, 2019, Inmate filed this appeal from the trial court's order.
On December 5, 2019, this Court issued an Order in which we noted that the instant appeal appeared to be untimely and directed the parties to address this issue in their principal briefs on the merits. See, e.g., Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. §5571(b) ("[A]n appeal . . . from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the case of an interlocutory or final order."); Pa.R. A.P. 903(a) ("[T]he notice of appeal . . . shall be filed within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken.").