Brown v. Becker
[…] See E.W. v. Dolgos, 884 F.3d 172, 179 (4th Cir. 2018) (“The ultimate question is whether the totality of the circumstances justified a particular sort of seizure.”) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Plaintiff's allegations merely allege that Defendant was driving negligently or deliberately attempting to injure Plaintiff. These allegations are state law claims, which this Court cannot consider without supplemental jurisdiction. See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70(a) (noting that the South Carolina Tort Claims Act “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity”). Because the Plaintiff's original complaint and amended complaint failed to state an actionable federal claim, there is no basis for the Court to exercise jurisdiction over Plaintiff's state law causes of action.

IV. Conclusion