No. 2659 C.D. 2009
[…] Even if Brown would be moved there prior to his trial, as he alleged in his complaint, and received the treatment he feared, the development or exacerbation of the physical ailments he recited would not occur immediately or near at hand. Brown did not establish that he was in imminent danger.
Accordingly, this Court affirms.
/s/_________
BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge ORDER
AND NOW, this 7th day of February , 2012, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Greene County in the above-captioned matter is affirmed.
/s/_________
BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge
Section 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(e)(2) provides:
(e) Dismissal of litigation.— Notwithstanding any filing fee which has been paid, the court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time, including prior to service on the defendant, if the court determines any of the following:
. . . .
(2) The prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief.