No. 2659 C.D. 2009
[…] Opinion
No. 2659 C.D. 2009
02-07-2012
BEFORE: HONORABLE BERNARD L. McGINLEY, Judge HONORABLE MARY HANNAH LEAVITT, Judge HONORABLE P. KEVIN BROBSON, Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE McGINLEY
Alton D. Brown (Brown) appeals pro se from the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Fayette County (common pleas court) which denied Brown's request to proceed in forma pauperis pursuant to Section 6602(f)(1) of the Prisoner Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa.C.S. §6602(f)(1).
Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides:
(f) Abusive litigation.—If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:
(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or,
(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
Brown currently is incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution at Graterford (SCI-Graterford). He previously was incarcerated at the State Correctional Institution at Greene (SCI-Greene).