No. 1-14-2901
[…] The School Code (105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012)), however, "was amended to include the language in section 34-85 which explicitly provides that certain types of conduct are to be deemed per se irremediable, thereby eliminating the need to apply the Gilliland test to those particular types of conduct." James, 2015 IL App (1st) 141481, ¶ 20. ¶ 20 Specifically, under section 34-85 of the School Code, no written warning is required "if the causes have been the subject of a remediation plan" or "if the conduct on the part of a teacher or principal is cruel, immoral, negligent, or criminal or that in any way causes psychological or physical harm or injury to a student." 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2012). In this matter, respondent's conduct was clearly negligent and immoral, because not only did she violate the Warning directives, but she negligently and unethically mishandled the St.