Brown v. Babbitt Ford, Inc.
[…] Babbitt Ford, Inc., 571 P.2d 689 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1977) (citing Morgan and holding that an Indian reservation is not a territory for purposes of full faith and credit). [4] In our view, the decisive factor in determining Congress's intent was the enactment of subsequent statutes which expressly extended full faith and credit to certain tribal proceedings: the Indian Land Consolidation Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2201- 2211 (1983) (extending full faith and credit for certain actions involving trust, restricted or controlled lands), the Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, 25 U.S.C. Section 1725(g) (1980) (requiring the Passamaquoddy Tribe, the Penobscot Nation and the State of Maine to "give full faith and credit to the judicial proceedings of each other"), and the Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, 25 U.S.C. §§ 1901 et seq. (extending full faith and credit to tribal custody proceedings).

  7. Wilson v. Marchington

    934 F. Supp. 1187 (D. Mont. 1996)