DWAYNE LARCEL BROWN, Petitioner, v. ATTORNEY GENERAL FOR THE STATE OF MARYLAND, et al. Respondents.
[…] By his petition, Brown challenges his guilty plea entered in Baltimore County Circuit Court in connection with a charge of attempted carjacking. Brown entered the guilty plea in a proceeding held on November 12, 2020, in which he was represented by counsel. Maryland's carjacking statute states as follows:
An individual may not take unauthorized possession or control of a motor vehicle from another individual who actually possesses the motor vehicle, by force or violence, or by putting that individual in fear through intimidation or threat of force or violence.Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 3-405(b)(1). The statute additionally excludes as a possible defense that “the defendant did not intend to permanently deprive the owner or possessor of the motor vehicle.” Id. § 3-405(f).
The State provided the following statement of facts in support of Brown's carjacking charges:
[O]n March 25th, 2020 at around 11:00 P.M., officers responded to a Rite Aid on Liberty Road located in Baltimore County, Maryland.