No. CV98-0415999S
[…] Id.; Hart, Nininger and Campbell Associates, Inc. v. Rogers, 16 Conn. App. 619 (1988).
General Statutes Section 38a-25(a)(7) permits service of process on "unauthorized insurers . . . who directly or indirectly do any of the acts of insurance business as set forth in subsection (a) of Section 38a-271." There does not appear to be any serious dispute over the fact that the defendants did not directly or indirectly do any of the acts described in that statutory section. The plaintiff, however, points to Connecticut's general Long-Arm Statute, General Statutes Section 52-59b, which authorizes the exercise of personal jurisdiction over any company which: "(1) transacts any business within the state; or (2) commits a tortious act within the state, . . . or (3) commits a tortious act outside the state [and] expects or should reasonably expect the act to have consequences in the state and derives substantial revenue from interstate or international commerce . . ."
The plaintiff argues that Atlantic's communications with his Lawyers following the accident constituted the transaction of business within the meaning of the Long-Arm Statute.