No. CV98-0415999S
[…] (See General Statutes Section 38a-271(a)).
Connecticut uses a two part inquiry to determine whether there is personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation. Frazer v. McGowan, 198 Conn. 243, 246 (1986). The first inquiry is whether the applicable long-arm statute authorizes the assertion of personal jurisdiction over the defendant. If it does, the court must next determine whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction would violate constitutional principles of due process. Id.; Hart, Nininger and Campbell Associates, Inc. v. Rogers, 16 Conn. App. 619 (1988).
General Statutes Section 38a-25(a)(7) permits service of process on "unauthorized insurers . . . who directly or indirectly do any of the acts of insurance business as set forth in subsection (a) of Section 38a-271." There does not appear to be any serious dispute over the fact that the defendants did not directly or indirectly do any of the acts described in that statutory section.