Brown v. Apple
[…] Accordingly, the Sheriff issued an amended jail time certificate giving petitioner 348 days of jail time credit. This resulted in a new maximum expiration date of May 28, 2042 and a new parole eligibility date of May 28, 2014. Petitioner then commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding challenging the computation of his jail time credit. Following service of respondents' answers, Supreme Court dismissed the petition and petitioner now appeals.

Penal Law § 70.30(3) specifically provides that jail time credit “shall be calculated from the date custody under the charge commenced to the date the sentence commences and shall not include any time that is credited against the term or maximum term of any previously imposed sentence ... to which the person is subject.” As petitioner was not declared delinquent as a result of his arrest for the 1993 crimes, the time he spent in local custody was credited toward the sentence then remaining on his 1989 conviction until such sentence expired by its own terms on June 2, 1992, the maximum expiration date.