Brown v. Apex Asset Mgmt.
[…] Rabinowitz v. Alltran Fin. LP, No. 21-12756,2022 WL 16362460 at *3 (D.N.J. Oct. 25, 2022). To assert a FDCPA claim, a plaintiff must allege that: 1) he is a consumer pursuant to the statute, 2) the defendant is a debt collector pursuant to the statute, 3) the defendant's challenged practice involves an attempt to collect a debt as defined by the statute, and 4) the defendant violated a provision of the FDCPA in its attempt to collect. Id. at *4. Here, the only contested element is whether Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c), (“§ 1692c(c)”), of the FDCPA when attempting to collect a debt from Plaintiff.

§ 1692c(c) provides in pertinent part:

Communication in connection with debt collection[:] Ceasing communication.
If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except-
(1) to advise the consumer that the debt collector's further efforts are being terminated;
(2) to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor; or
(3) where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy. If such notice from the consumer is made by mail, notification shall be complete upon receipt.
15 U.S.C. § 1692c(c).

The Supreme Court has recently provided further clarification on the issue of standing with the proliferation of litigation surrounding statutory violations, specifically on pleading intangible harm to assert a concrete injury.