Brown v. Ammon
[…] The State of Georgia provides adequate post-deprivation remedies whereby plaintiff may sue the defendants in the state courts and recover any damages due him for the loss of his property. See O.C.G.A. § 51-10-1. Such a cause of action still remains available to plaintiff. Because plaintiff has adequate post-deprivation remedies available, he has failed to allege a violation of his Fourteenth Amendment rights.

O.C.G.A. § 9-3-32 provides: "Actions for the recovery of personal property, or for damages for the conversion or destruction of same, shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrued."

B. Respondeat Superior

Moreover, defendant Warden Thomas Ammon appears to have been named solely because he is the supervisor of Officers Shivers and Carter. Plaintiff makes no allegation that Warden Ammon was personally involved with the alleged loss of plaintiff's property.