2:23-CV-203-JEM
[…] See Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 249-50. In the instant motion, when viewing the facts in a light most favorable to Brown, the Court cannot conclude that she has not brought forth evidence supporting her claim that she slipped and fell on a wet floor. See Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 245. The fact of whether the floor was wet must be determined by a jury. Rhodes, 805 N.E.2d at 387.
B. Comparative Fault
Ameristar also argues that Brown bore more than 50% of the fault for the incident which caused her injuries, which would bar any recovery under the Indiana Comparative Fault Act. See Ind. Code § 34-51-2-6 (“In an action based on fault . . . the claimant is barred from recovery if the claimant's contributory fault is greater than the fault of all persons whose fault proximately contributed to the claimant's damages.”). Brown argues that the apportionment of comparative fault is an issue of fact which must be decided by the jury.
Brown is correct that, in general, the degree of comparative fault is a fact sensitive question most appropriately left to the jury. See, e.g., Sparks v.