Cause No. 3:14-cv-41
[…] Sbarro, Inc., 982 F. Supp. 249, 259 (S.D.N.Y. 1997)).
Brown also argues that he was not paid on a salary basis because he was forced to work so much overtime that "his purported salary had no relation to his actual income." (DE 35 at 8-9.) He points to 29 C.F.R. § 541.604(b), which states that an employee may be exempt even when his earnings are computed on an hourly basis, so long as he is guaranteed the minimum weekly amount regardless of hours actually worked "and a reasonable relationship exists between the guaranteed amount and the amount actually earned." He relies upon Kennedy, in which the Seventh Circuit considered whether certain employees who were paid more than their guaranteed weekly amount were not exempt. 410 F.3d at 370. There, the court found that the difference between the employees' actual compensation and their salaries was too