MARCHETTA BROWN, Petitioner, v. STATE OF ALABAMA, Respondent.
[…] To satisfy the requirements of 28 U.S.C. § 2241, a petitioner must be “in custody” and must have “exhausted all available state court remedies.” Braden v. 30th Judicial Circuit Court of Kentucky, 410 U.S. 484, 488-90 (1973). Brown, who is being held in the Elmore County Jail, is unquestionably “in custody” for purposes of § 2241. However, Brown does not aver that she took any action to exhaust her remedies in state court before filing a petition in this Court-even though an avenue for redress exists under state law. See ALA. CODE § 15-21-1 (“Any person who is . restrained of his liberty in the State of Alabama on any criminal charge or accusation or under any other pretense whatever ... may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus according to the provisions of this chapter. . ”). Accordingly, and although a § 2241 petition under other circumstances might be a proper procedural vehicle, Brown cannot bring such a petition in this Court until she first exhausts her state court remedies. See Wilkinson v.