Brown v. A.I.N., Inc.
[…] See, e.g. Conn v. Markwest Hydrocarborn, Inc., 2006 WL 782728, *3 (E.D. Ky. Mar. 27 2006); Cohen v. Alliant Enter., Inc., 60 S.W.3d 536, 539 (Ky. 2001). Brown argues that because AIN was acting as Cherokee's agent, Brown should be able to sue both Cherokee and AIN for alleged KUCSPA violations. Brown also cites several provisions of KUCSPA which she argues "are tailored to exactly the type of activities that are part and parcel of the adjusting business." See, e.g. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 304.12-230(2) ("[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies;"); id. at § 304.12-230(4) ("refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information).