Appeal No. 2019AP145
[…] See id. , ¶6.
¶8 To prove grounds exist to terminate L.F.H.’s parental rights to Leon under WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4), the Department is required to show: (1) the Dispositional Order denied L.F.H. visitation with Leon and provided L.F.H. with notice, as required by WIS. STAT. § 48.356, of the conditions he was required to meet to regain visitation or secure Leon’s return to his care; and (2) the Dispositional Order had not been modified and at least one year had elapsed since the order was issued. See WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4)(a)-(b).
Wisconsin Stat. § 48.356 provides:
(1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home ... or denies a parent visitation because the child ... has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, ... the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court ... of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child ... to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation.
(2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child ... outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents ... of the information specified under sub. (1).
¶9 L.F.H. contends the Department did not meet its burden of proof as to WIS. STAT. § 48.415(4) ’s first element. He first argues that the Department cannot rely on the Suspension Order to prove he was denied visitation with Leon.