No. 38462-7-I.
[…] It states: "From a final judgment in the superior court, in any such proceeding, appellate review by the supreme court or the court of appeals may be sought as in other actions." A trial court's disposition of an application for an extraordinary writ, therefore, is an appealable final judgment. See State ex rel. Moore v. Houser, 16 Wn. App. 363, 556 P.2d 556 (1976), reversed on other grounds, 91 Wn.2d 269, 588 P.2d 219 (1978). Accordingly, we resolve this appeal on the merits.
[3] A writ of prohibition is the counterpart to a writ of mandamus. RCW 7.16.290. The superior court has authority to issue writs of prohibition to arrest "the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board or person, when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board or person." RCW 7.16.290. The statutory writ may be invoked to prohibit judicial, legislative, executive, or administrative acts if the official or body to whom it is directed is acting in excess of its power. Windsor v. Bridges, 24 Wn. 540, 543, 64 P. 780 (1901).