No. 38462-7-I.
[…] County of Spokane v. Local 1553, American Federation of State, County Mun. Employees, AFL-CIO, 76 Wn. App. 765, 768, 888 P.2d 735 (1995); see also Kreidler v. Eikenberry, 111 Wn.2d 828, 838, 766 P.2d 438 (1989). If either of these factors is absent, the court cannot issue a writ of prohibition. Kreidler, 111 Wn.2d at 838.
The dispositive issue here is whether the Manager would be acting outside his jurisdictional authority if he held a special election on May 21. The Manager's authority to call a special election in this situation derives from RCW 29.13.020, the special elections statute. It provides that all "city, town, and district general elections shall be held throughout the state of Washington on the first Tuesday following the first Monday in November in the odd-numbered years." RCW 29.13.020(1). Under section (2) of the statute
A taxing district also has authority to call a special election to authorize an increase in the regular property tax levy under RCW 84.55.050(1), but the City did not proceed under this statute.