No. 38462-7-I.
[…] Accordingly, we do not need to rule on the City's motion to strike the petitioners' April 17, 1996 declaration supporting their motion for accelerated review and we deny its motion to file a declaration to controvert facts in the petitioners' declaration, all of which are irrelevant to our decision.
[2] As a preliminary matter, the City contends this case is not properly before us on appeal because the order denying the writ of prohibition is subject only to discretionary review. The City is wrong. A writ of prohibition is a special proceeding under RCW Ch. 7.16. RCW 7.16.020 provides that a "judgment in a special proceeding is the final determination of the rights of the parties therein." RCW 7.16.350 governs appellate review of rulings on extraordinary writs. It states: "From a final judgment in the superior court, in any such proceeding, appellate review by the supreme court or the court of appeals may be sought as in other actions."