Brovold v. Safeway Inc.
[…] Dkt. 1-1, at 2.

Because plaintiff alleged personal injury, Washington State law prohibited her complaint from including "a statement of the damages sought[.]" RCW 4.28.360. Instead, RCW 4.28.360 provided that upon defendant's request, plaintiff had to provide a statement of damages "setting forth separately the amounts of any special damages and general damages sought." Accordingly, on May 21, 2020, defendant requested that plaintiff provide her statement of damages. Dkt. 12, at 2. On August 4, 2020, defendant received the statement of damages, which alleged $55,525.35 in medical expenses and $225,000 in general damages. Dkt. 12-2, at 2.