Civil Action No. CV–09–S–1563–NE.
[…] Thus, proving actual knowledge by circumstantial evidence can be done without a resort to “common sense” propositions. Here, plaintiffs have failed to provide even circumstantial evidence.
Doc. no. 78–13 (Expert Report of Edward Mallon), at 2.
2. The “attestation provision”
Inasmuch as the previous lines of argument are unavailing, the ability of plaintiffs' cause of action to survive summary judgment turns on the other alleged pattern of racketeering activity: Defendant Gina Mateo's false attestations on I–9 Forms in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b) (the “attestation provision”). That statute imposes criminal liability on “[w]hoever uses ... a false attestation, for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of [8 U.S.C. § 1324a(b) ].” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b)(3) (alterations supplied).