Civil Action No. CV–09–S–1563–NE.
[…] Specifically, plaintiffs claim defendants conspired to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(A), which makes it a federal crime to “knowingly hire [ ] for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge” that those individuals were illegal aliens who had been brought into the United States illegally. 8 U.S.C. § 1324(a)(3)(A) (alteration supplied); see also Edwards, 602 F.3d at 1292–94, 1297–1300 (interpreting that provision in the RICO context).
Additionally, plaintiffs claim that, to facilitate that hiring, defendants conspired to have defendant Gina Mateo violate 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b)(3), which makes it a federal crime to use “a false attestation ... for the purpose of satisfying a requirement of section 274A(b) of the Immigration and Nationality Act....” 18 U.S.C. § 1546(b)(3).
“RICO claimants ... must [also] show (1) the requisite injury to ‘business or property,’ and (2) that such injury was ‘by reason of’ the substantive RICO violation.” Williams, 465 F.3d at 1283 (alteration supplied).