Broussard v. Waldron Sch. Dist.
[…] See Whitmore v. Harrington, 204 F.3d 784, 784 (8th Cir.2000).

Plaintiff Broussard's Complaint sets forth claims brought by a parent on behalf of her adult son. Her son, John Doe, was born October 17, 1991, and the events in the Complaint took place after Doe's eighteenth birthday. Plaintiff Broussard also asserts that she has a fundamental right to direct the religious teaching of her son. She cites several cases in support of this assertion. The cases Broussard cites, however, all involve minor children. Ark.Code Ann. § 9–25–101(a) provides that “[a]ll persons of the age of eighteen (18) years shall be considered to have reached the age of majority and be of full age for all purposes.” Rule 17 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure provides that “[a]n action must be prosecuted in the name of the real party in interest.”