CV 09-7079 AHM (FFMx).
[…] • Plaintiffs appear to think that "discrimination" under the FHA is broader than the definition cited above. Plaintiffs have not provided any support for their argument that a regulation like that found in the PMC (i.e., a city requirement that operators of a boarding home for the disabled first obtain a permit and that such homes be limited to six residents) violates the FHA.
• Plaintiffs have not shown that the PMC's maximum occupancy limit for boarding houses of six disabled persons is not "reasonable." 42 U.S.C. § 3607(b)(1) reads, in part: "Nothing in this subchapter limits the applicability of any reasonable local, State, or Federal restrictions regarding the maximum number of occupants permitted to occupy a dwelling."
B. Plaintiffs have not shown that the Pasadena Municipal Code's ("PMC") violates the Fourth Amendment.
• Plaintiffs also argue that the background check, fingerprinting, and inspection requirements of the City violate the Fourth Amendment.