A23-0020
[…] The court of appeals affirmed the district court's decision that the petition was untimely. It concluded that the August 26, 2021 order did not modify Brouillette's sentence, but rather" 'order[ed] execution of the sentence previously imposed.'" Brouillette v. State, 994 N.W.2d 322, 325 (Minn.App. 2023) (quoting Minn. Stat. § 609.14, subd. 3(2) (2022) (alteration in original)). We granted review.
ANALYSIS
In this case we must address when the 2-year time limit for the filing of a postconviction relief petition begins to run under Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(a), which provides that when a person convicted of a crime seeks to challenge the legality of his conviction or sentence but has not pursued a direct appeal, "[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: . . . the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence[.]" Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a). "This question requires us to interpret the language of Minnesota's postconviction statute, an issue of law, which we review de novo." Aili v. State, 963 N.W.2d 442, 446 (Minn. 2021).