A23-0020
[…] The sentence that the district court executed in 2021 was precisely the same sentence that the district court imposed in 2019. Therefore, under the plain language of Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(a), and Dupey, the 2-year limitations period runs from 2019 and did not restart in 2021.
Brouillette argues, however, that Dupey's analysis of the meaning of "sentence" is more complicated. Brouillette focuses on the portion of our analysis in Dupey that rejected the State's argument for why the word "sentence" in section 590.01, subdivision 4(a)(1), could not be limited to situations where a conviction has first been entered. In Dupey, the State looked to the statutory language, which provides that "[n]o petition for postconviction relief may be filed more than two years after the later of: . . . the entry of judgment of conviction or sentence if no direct appeal is filed," Minn. Stat. § 590.01, subd. 4(a) (emphasis added). Dupey, 868 N.W.2d at 40. It then argued that by using the word "or" between "judgment of conviction" and "sentence," the Legislature intended the two terms to mean different things. Id.