Brothers v. American Home
[…] The legislature expressly stated that "[i]t is the intention of the legislature that [CUTPA] be remedial and be so construed." General Statutes § 42-110b(d). CUIPA does not contain a similar provision. See General Statutes §§ 38a-815 through 38a-819. CUTPA expressly provides for a private cause of action. General Statutes § 42-110g(a). CUIPA does not include a provision authorizing a private right of action. Instead, CUIPA vests all enforcement powers in the insurance commissioner. See General Statutes §§ 38-815, 38a-817 through 38a-819. Section 38a-819 expressly states: "The powers vested in the commissioner by sections 38a-815 to 38a-819, inclusive, shall be additional to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines or forfeitures authorized by law with respect to the methods, acts and practices declared to be unfair and deceptive, and the commissioner may issue regulations implementing the provisions of section 38a-816." General Statutes § 38a-819.

The court therefore concludes that CUIPA does not provide for a private right of action. This conclusion does not leave a plaintiff without recourse for an injury allegedly caused by the violation of CUIPA. In Mead v.