Brothers v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] Celotex, 477 U.S. at 322.

III.

In this case, the Plaintiffs assert that they were subjected to acts of unlawful discrimination when Allstate denied their respective insurance claims for reasons that are impermissible and in violation of the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2101, et seq. ("ELCRA").

They point out that, as a business which sells a service to the general public, Allstate is subject to § 37.2302(a) of the ELCRA, which states that:

Except where permitted by law, a person shall not [d]eny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or marital status.

In 1992, the Michigan Supreme Court declared that the discriminatory processing of insurance claims was not within the scope of § 37.2302. See Kassab v. Michigan Basic Prop. Ins. Ass'n, 491 N.W.2d 545, 547-48 (Mich. 1992). Fifteen years later, Kassab was overruled when a successor panel concluded that (1) compliance with § 37.2302 is not limited to providing equal access to public accommodations and services, and (2) the provisions within this statute also require that a place of public accommodation provide an individual with the full and equal enjoyment of those accommodations and services without discrimination. Haynes v. Neshewat, 729 N.W.2d 488, 494-95 (Mich. 2007). A reading of Haynes suggests that the ELCRA provides a cause of action in the insurance context.