Brosnahan v. 1572 Naples St.
[…] But O'Brien upholds the right of property owners to decide which one of their residential properties shall be exempt from creditors; it has no application in the context of property subject to forfeiture for the manufacture of controlled substances.
--------

By the time Dravis moved into the property, she had lost the right to do so. See Minn. Stat. § 609.531, subd. 5 (2012) ("All right, title, and interest in property subject to forfeiture under sections 609.531 to 609.5318 vests in the appropriate agency upon commission of the act . . . giving rise to the forfeiture.") Because the property was used for the manufacture of marijuana before March 2010, the county's right to it had vested long before Dravis moved there in November 2011. Dravis cannot invoke the homestead exemption because she was not occupying the property as