Brosnahan v. 1572 Naples St.
[…] Torgelson holds that "the Minnesota Constitution's homestead exemption, as implemented by Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (2006), exempts homestead property from forfeiture." Id. at 25. In so holding, Torgelson reconciled a conflict between two statutes: Minn. Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 2 (a) (2012) ("All property, real and personal, that has been used, or is intended for use, or has in any way facilitated, in whole or in part, the manufacturing . . . of contraband or a controlled substance . . . is subject to forfeiture under this section . . . ." (emphasis added)) and Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (2012) ("The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the land upon which it is situated . . . shall constitute the homestead of such debtor . . . and be exempt from seizure . . . under legal process . . . ." (emphasis added)). Concluding that "[t]he application of Torgelson to this case is dispositive," the district court dismissed the forfeiture action.