Brosnahan v. 1572 Naples St.
[…] The county seeks reversal and a remand for litigation of its forfeiture action.

DECISION

This court reviews questions of law, including constitutional issues, de novo. Torgelson v. Real Property Known as 17138 880th Ave., Renville County, 749 N.W.2d 24, 26 (Minn. 2008).

Torgelson holds that "the Minnesota Constitution's homestead exemption, as implemented by Minn. Stat. § 510.01 (2006), exempts homestead property from forfeiture." Id. at 25. In so holding, Torgelson reconciled a conflict between two statutes: Minn. Stat. § 609.5311, subd. 2 (a) (2012) ("All property, real and personal, that has been used, or is intended for use, or has in any way facilitated, in whole or in part, the manufacturing . . . of contraband or a controlled substance . . . is subject to forfeiture under this section . . . ." (emphasis added)) and Minn.