No. 1-14-1581
[…] Again, for the reasons discussed above, we restrict our consideration on appeal to the denial of the motion for judgment n.o.v. See Nilsson, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 767; In re L.M, 205 Ill. App. 3d at 513.
¶ 40 In order to prove negligence, a plaintiff must establish that the defendant had a legal duty to perform some act, that it breached that duty, and that the breach proximately caused injury to the plaintiff. Ziemba v. Mierzwa, 142 Ill. 2d 42, 45 (1991). Under section 2-2201 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-2201 (West 2008)), insurance producers and brokers have a duty to act with ordinary care and skill in "renewing, procuring, binding, or placing the coverage requested by the insured or proposed insured." See also Skaperdas v. Country Casualty Insurance Co., 2013 IL App (4th) 120986. With respect to the insured, the broker's principal function is to faithfully negotiate and procure a policy according to its client's wishes and requirements. Shults v. Griffin-Rahn Insurance Agency, Inc., 193 Ill.