No. 133, 2015
[…] Here, the indictment alleged that one or more of Broomer, Donte, and Deshawn “did commit an overt act in pursuance of [the] conspiracy by engaging in conduct constituting [the underlying] felony or an attempt to commit [the underlying] felony or by committing some other substantial step in pursuance of the conspiracy.”
In pertinent part, 11 Del. C. § 512 provides:
A person is guilty of conspiracy in the second degree when, intending to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony, the person ... (2) Agrees to aid another person or persons in the planning or commission of the felony or an attempt or solicitation to commit the felony; and the person or another person with whom the person conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.
Younger v. State, 2009 WL 2612520, at *2 (Del. Aug. 26, 2009) (citation and internal quotation omitted).
A6.
“Under Delaware law, it is not necessary for a defendant to commit the overt act underlying the conspiracy charge. It is sufficient that a co-conspirator commit the overt act.”