No. 2275 C.D. 2013
[…] We affirm.
James Brooks (Decedent), Claimant's husband, was employed by West Goshen Township (Employer) as a laborer at the West Goshen Water Treatment Plant (Plant). On March 8, 2010, Claimant filed a fatal claim petition alleging that, on February 10, 2010, Decedent sustained a work-related injury when he fell into a water tank and drowned. On March 12, 2010, Employer filed an answer asserting that Decedent's death was intentionally self-inflicted and therefore not compensable. The matter was assigned to a WCJ for adjudication.
Section 301(a) of the Workers' Compensation Act (Act), Act of June 2, 1915, P. L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §431, states in part that "no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted."
Before the WCJ, Claimant testified that during a heavy snow storm on February 10, 2010, Decedent was called into work to plow roads in the township. Claimant stated that this task was not among Decedent's normal duties.