Case No. 16-cv-00966-MJR
[…] Counts 1 and 2 - Free Exercise and RLUIPA Claims
The First Amendment's Free Exercise Clause prohibits prison officials from imposing a substantial burden on the free exercise of religion, unless the burden is reasonably related to a legitimate penological interest. Kaufman v. Pugh, 733 F.3d 692, 696 (7th Cir. 2013). The Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act ("RLUIPA") offers even broader protections than the First Amendment. Grayson v. Schuler, 666 F.3d 450, 451 (7th Cir. 2012). RLUIPA applies to state and local governments and to those acting under color of state law. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-5(4). It offers broad protection to institutionalized persons by prohibiting substantial burdens on their religious exercise. § 2000cc-3(g). This protection extends to "any exercise of religion, whether or not compelled by, or central to, a system of religious belief." § 2000cc-5(7)(A). The First Amendment and RLUIPA claims in Count 1 shall be allowed to proceed. The claims in Count 2, however, shall be dismissed.