Brooks v. Unemp. Comp. Review Comm.
[…] The review commission denied a further review. Richardson appealed to the trial court. The trial court reversed the hearing officer's decision concluding that R.C. 4141.01(R) contains no provision which would require a claimant to perform actual work in a new benefit year in order to be eligible to claim benefits. The Ohio Bureau of Employment Services and the employer appealed.

{¶ 22} On appeal, the court relied on R.C. 4141.01(R), which at that time provided:

{¶ 23} "`Benefit year' with respect to an individual means the fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that week with respect to which the individual first files a valid application for determination of benefit rights, and thereafter the fifty-two week period beginning with the first day of that week with respect to which the individual next files a valid application for determination of benefit rights after the termination of the individual's last preceding benefit year, except that the application shall not be considered valid unless the individual has had employment in six weeks that is subject to this chapter * * * and has, since the beginning of the individual's previous benefit year, in the employment earned three times the average weekly wage determined for the previous benefit year." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 24} The appellants argued that the phrase "had employment" meant that the claimant must have actually done work for some employer during a minimum of six weeks in the new benefit period.

{¶ 25} The hearing officer had agreed with the appellants.