Brooks v. Unemp. Comp. Review Comm.
[…] {¶ 31} Thus, the appellate court affirmed the trial court's decision to allow Richardson benefits due to the fact that the arbitrator ordered him compensated for the period of time he was wrongfully discharged and that he receive all benefits he was denied for that period. The court reasoned that the requirement that all of Richardson's benefits be restored would necessarily make the unpaid wages for this period subject to employer unemployment compensation contributions and, therefore, a period in which he "had employment."

{¶ 32} While the logic of Richardson and Radcliffe is persuasive, R.C. 4141.01(R) has been amended since it was applied to Richardson. It now includes the sentence: "For purposes of determining whether an individual has had sufficient employment since the beginning of the individual's previous benefit year to file a valid application, `employment' means the performance of services for which remuneration is payable." (Emphasis added.) R.C. 4141.01(R)(1). "Remuneration" is defined in the statute as "all compensation for personal services." R.C. 4141.01(H).

R.C. 4141.01(R) was rewritten effective November 24, 1995. The old version was applied in Richardson, supra.