Brooks v. Unemp. Comp. Review Comm.
[…] {¶ 7} The review commission filed a timely notice of appeal on February 23, 2007.

{¶ 8} The review commission raises a single assignment of error, which states:

{¶ 9} "THE COMMON PLEAS COURT ERRED WHEN IT REVERSED THE UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION REVIEW COMMISSION'S DECISION WHICH WAS NOT UNLAWFUL, UNREASONABLE, OR AGAINST THE MANIFEST WEIGHT OF THE EVIDENCE."

{¶ 10} The review commission argues that Brooks did not file a valid application for unemployment benefits because he did not meet the requirements of R.C. 4141.01(R)(1), which provides in part:

{¶ 11} "Any application for determination of benefit rights * * * is valid if the individual filing such application is unemployed, has been employed by an employer * * * in at least twenty qualifying weeks within the individual's base period, and has earned or been paid remuneration at an average weekly wage of not less than twenty-seven and one-half per cent of the statewide average weekly wage for such weeks. For purposes of determining whether an individual has had sufficient employment since the beginning of the individual's previous benefit year to file a valid application, `employment' means the performance of services for which remuneration is payable." (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 12} A claimant's base period is defined as "the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year." R.C. 4141.01(Q)(1). Alternately, if a claimant does not have sufficient qualifying weeks and wages in the base period to qualify for unemployment benefits, "the individual's base period shall be the four most recently completed calendar quarters preceding the first day of the individual's benefit year." R.C. 4141.01(Q)(2).

{¶ 13} In this case, Brooks filed his application for benefits on April 8, 2005. Thus, his base period ran from April 1, 2004 through March 31, 2005. Brooks did not perform any work for Ormet during this time.