Civil Action No. 17-cv-03172-PAB-KMT
[…] See Beaver v. Tarsadia Hotels, 29 F. Supp. 3d 1294, 1322 (S.D. Cal. 2014) (finding that, because plaintiffs' underlying ILSA claims were time-barred, "Plaintiffs [could not] prove the violation of any standard of care for a reasonable person"). Plaintiff suggests that he is likely to prevail on his claims despite the ruling of the Beaver court because he is entitled to equitable tolling under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 352.1, which provides that, when a person is imprisoned on a criminal charge at the time a cause of action accrues, the "time of that [person's incarceration] is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." Critically, however, this argument for equitable tolling was not presented to the magistrate judge, see Marshall v.