No. AM-462.
[…] Vincent J. Patrucco, Gainesville, for appellant.
No appearance for appellee.
Brooks appeals from the trial court's denial of his motion for post-conviction relief, Fla.R.Crim.P. 3.850, contending that his sentence should be corrected to include credit for time spent in county jail prior to sentencing. We disagree and affirm.
While serving a federal prison term, Brooks was removed to Escambia County to answer Florida charges. He was convicted and sentenced on the state charges and was transferred back to federal prison. Essentially, Brooks argues that Section 921.161(1), Florida Statutes (1975) required the trial judge to give him credit for the time he spent in the Escambia County jail awaiting sentence.
". . . the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time he spent in the county jail before sentence."
Section 921.161(1) insures that a prisoner will not lose credit for time he spent in jail before sentencing. However, it does not bestow duplicate jail time credit. See generally, Miller v. State, 297 So.2d 36, 38 (Fla. 1st DCA 1974).